Formerly
Monitor trace impurities in CO2 used in carbonated beverages and food packaging.

The BevAlert® System is designed to exceed the analytical requirements of the ISBT guidelines for the detection of impurities in beverage grade carbon dioxide such as Acetaldehyde, Methanol, Benzene, Total Sulfur, Total Hydrocarbons and more.

The function of dissolved CO2 gas in beverages is to provide effervescence and some acidity without introducing any undesired sensory effects. As CO2 is a key ingredient in many products, CO2 quality management is essential for ensuring consumer satisfaction. Carbon dioxide is produced for the food and beverage industry as a side product of multiple processes such as fermentation, combustion, ammonia & hydrogen production, and the creation of bioethanol. Due to the source of the CO2 and the complex supply chain that is often required to deliver CO2 to user facilities - such as improper transport, storage, or outlet dispensing practices - additional contaminants may be introduced into the CO2. It is the responsibility of a CO2 producer to identify, measure and control all listed impurities at acceptable levels in their final CO2 product. Bottlers who use CO2 are responsible for ensuring that all of their CO2 supply chain vendors follow good manufacturing and handling practices and have met their obligation to provide beverage grade CO2 to their facilities. In addition, bottling operators should also recognize that poorly designed or maintained CO2 delivery systems can degrade CO2 quality within their outlets and that proper quality control actions must be taken to prevent such problems.

The BevAlert® System is utilized by both carbonated beverage bottlers and specialty gas manufacturers to monitor trace impurities in carbon dioxide that may have been contaminated during its production and recovery. Quick detection of these impurities will save time and money during production while also guaranteeing a safe product for consumers.
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Linear Dynamic Range

N/A 10,000 times ISBT detection limits

Analysis Time

N/A 360 seconds

Accuracy, Linearity, Repeatability

N/A ±1%

International Society of Beverage Technologists (ISBT) Guidelines

N/A This quality guideline focuses on purity grade selection, transport, storage, dispensing, and safe handling of carbon dioxide (CO2) used in fountain beverage production. An expert international committee comprised of beverage manufacturers, CO2 producers, supply chain vendors, analytical service providers, and in-line polisher/filter suppliers developed these guidelines based upon best available practices.

BevAlert Advantages

N/A

  • Fully automated computer controlled system
  • Touchscreen for set-up, control, and data display
  • Remote access via LAN
  • Viewable data is selectable:
    - Realtime
    - Historical
    - Diagnostic
  • Built-in audible and visual alarms for:
    - Concentrations
    - Flow control
    - Diagnostics
  • Certificate of Analysis (COA) generation
  • Optional Trailer Sample Panel for:
    - Odor
    - Appearance
    - Taste
  • Multipoint sampling available

Consult Baseline-MOCON for Additional Analyses or Options

N/A

  • Trailer Sample Panel
  • Moisture
  • Oxygen
  • Vinyl Chloride
  • Ethanol
  • Toluene
  • Ethylbenzene
  • Xylenes
  • n-Pentane
  • Hydrogen Sulfide
  • many more